Friedrich Lips

Sie sind nicht bei accordion-cd.co.at eingeloggt. (Login)
Deutsch / German
   

    
  

 Navigation
HOME

Biografie
Interview
Artikel

Diskografie

Repertoire
Programme
Uraufführungen
Methodische Werke

Fotogallerie
Pressespiegel

Gästebuch

Termine
Links
Kontakt

 Freunde,
 Sponsoren,
 Links




 Freitag, 24.November 2017 14:04 
4th International Competition of Bayanists and Accordionists

4th International Competition of Bayanists and Accordionists - Russia

The 4th International Competition of Bayanists and Accordionists took place from December 11th to 18th in Russia's Gnessin Academy of Music with great success. The international jury included Chairman - Friedrich Lips (Russia), Sergey Kolobkov (Russia), Viacheslav Semionov (Russia), Joan Sommers (USA), Owen Murray (Great Britain), Vojin Vasovic (Serbia & Montenegro), Max Bonnay (France), Mie Miki (Japan), Joseph Macerollo (Canada), Matti Rantanen (Finland), Pavel Fenyuk (Ukraine), Cao Xiao-Qing (China) and Claudio Jacomucci (Italy).  Competitors from Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, China, Serbia and France took part in this event, which included three rounds of close competition with six finalists battling for first place. Candidates could choose among two concertos:

V. Semyonov: “Freski”, Concerto for bayan, chamber orchestra and percussion

E. Podgaits: Concerto for bayan and chamber orchestra

A variety of concerts was held during the festival (including opening and closing concerts) with performances by the Orchestra of Bayanists of the Gnessin Academy of Music (Vladimir Shkurovsky, conductor), Aidar Gainullin and Yuri Medianik (both winners of the 3rd Competition for Bayanists and Accordionists in 2000), Mie Miki (Professor at the University of Music in Essen, Germany), Claudio Jacomucci (Italy), Pavel Fenjuk (Ukraine), Joseph Macerollo (Canada), Stas Venglevski and John Simkus (USA). America’s living jazz legend Art Van Damme made his debut in Moscow and received a special award for his life time achievements offered by the organizers of the event.

 The "Silver Disk" (for special accomplishments in the accordion and bayan culture fields) was presented to master Sergey Barinov, accordionists Joseph Macerollo, Joan Sommers and Mie Miki, producer Massimo Pigini and composer Alexander Shurbin.

 Results:

1st equal: Maria Vlassova (Russia) and Kirill Shtybin (Russia)

2nd: Alexander Selivanov (Russia)

3rd: Evgeny Kotchetov (Russia)

Finalists Sergey Kotkov and Andrey Sheliganov received dipolmas.

 

  Letztes Update der angezeigten Seite: 30.April 2009, 22:09 

 Aktuelle CDs:

UNDER THE SIGN OF SCORPIO


JETZT ERHÄLTLICH!

LIPS CONCERTO


JETZT ERHÄLTLICH!

NIGHT FLOWERS


JETZT ERHÄLTLICH!